Area updates

AREA 15 NEWS UPDATES

Following a very successful day at THE AREA HORSE TRIALS ON SUNDAY AT SAPEY. The Organisers would like to say a BIG THANK YOU! To all the clubs who helped both with the running of the different phases and ALSO for all the people who turned up to help on the day, whether fence judging or carrying out the many other tasks required. Also thanks to all the competitors for supporting the event’ TOGETHER WE MADE THE EVENT A BIG SUCCESS. We couldn’t do it without you!

AREA 15 SUMMER SHOW JUMPING QUALIFIERS
SATURDAY 21ST JULY – ALPS COURT, WENVOE, NR CARDIFF CF5 6AA
Cardiff & the Vale is the host club
Please see attached schedule,
Prelim entries will close Friday 29th JUNE
Following on close behind is;

THE AREA 15 SUMMER DRESSAGE QUALIFIERS
SUNDAY 29TH JULY – EASTFIELDS, BODENHAM, HEREFORD, HR1 3LA
Prelim entries for this will close Friday 6th July
Schedules will be available soon;

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS For TEAMS ONLY
Both the Show jumping and Dressage qualifiers ABOVE ARE ALSO Qualifiers for the REGIONAL CAMPIONSHIPS being held on SATURDAY 18TH AUGUST – HARTPURY COLLEGE
THE CLASSES OPEN FOR REGIONAL QUALIFICATION INCLUDES;
80CM SHOW JUMPING, STYLE JUMPING, NOVICE DRESSAGE, & RIDING TEST For Regional qualification only NO prelim entry to BRC is required,
Schedule & full Rules attached

THE AREA 15 DRESSAGE TO MUSIC QUALIFIER
SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST – KINGS EC, Bromyard, HEREFORD. HR7 4SR
Prelim entries for this will close Friday 3rd August
Schedules will be available soon.

Please click here for Area 15 news updates

There are also two CAMP opportunities for Area club members

CRICKLAND EC 22 – 23RD AUGUST – at Broome’s to contact; Maggie Aikman email; maggieaikman@gmail.com
RIDERS 2000 25TH/26TH AUGUST at Pencoed College, Details have been circulated, Information also available from Claire Williams; email team2.williams@btinternet.com

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

For Sale – Lyndells Roscoe

Lyndells Roscoe

  

Solid bone, looks much bigger but measures at 16hh, 9 year old Skewbald Gelding. Hanoverian x Oldenberg, breeding lineage – http://www.allbreedpedigree.com/lyndell+roscoe

Registered British Sports Horse over-stamped with CHAPS and gained a 1st Premium in the young stock evaluations.

Well mannered, self-loads and excellent in traffic, happy to hack, to be led, to lead from (including dogs). Been to RC camp, competed at dressage (including musical pairs), fun rides and jumping. Very happy hacker, was regularly ridden by novices and adapts to riders abilities.

Selling due to becoming a bit of a garden ornament, severe lack of time and ill health means that he is being wasted.  Based in Aymestery, Herefordshire.  Asking price is £4000 ONO.  Has been in the same home since he was 14 months old, was backed at 6 yr old.

    

Contact details: 01568 770 560 – Liz Caldicott (Owner). 

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Dressage Results

Here are the results from Sunday’s dressage

 Congratulations to everyone who took part. 

Class 1            
Intro B     Score % Col Place
  Gemma Sankey Mouse 166.5 72.39 73 1
  Kate Loupart Independent Quest 160 69.57 70 2
  Kate Loupart Cefnarochr  Jackie 160 69.57 69 3
  Caitlin Schulz Charlie 158.5 68.91 68 4
  Juliet Morgan Libby 157.5 68.48 69 5
  Charlotte Raynor Connor  Sir 157 68.26 67 6
  Lizzie Forsythe Beechhay Missfire 156.5 68.04 68  
  Emma Coates Alfie 156.5 68.04 68  
  Jan Burke Des 152 66.09 65  
  Holly Davies Mouse 150 65.21 64  
  Lizzie Forsythe Terackie Phantom 149.5 65 64  
             
Class 2            
Intro C            
  Katie Goodwin Harry 168.5 73.26 76 1
  Sarah Morris Patch 167.5 72.83 73 2
  Gemma Sankey Mouse 163.5 71.09 70 3
  Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie 160.5 69.78 69 4
  Kate Loupart Independent Quest 158 68.7 69 5
  Jan Burke Des 154.5 67.17 66 6
             
Prelim 1            
  Georgie Dickenson Whisper 143.5 75.53 77 1
  Izzy Hill Curra May 139.5 73.42 72 2
  Kelly Munford Missy 135 71.05 70 3
  Katie Goodwin Harry 133.5 70.26 70 4
  Sarah Morris Patch 132.5 69.74 69 5
             
Prelim 18            
  Georgie Dickenson Whisper 178.5 74.38 62 1
  Emma Harrington Daniel 176.5 73.54 58 2
  Izzy Hill Curra May 168 70 54 3
  Kelly Munford Missy 166.5 69.38 56 4
             
Novice 30            
  Kate Loupart Clover Quest 189 72.69 58 1
  Emma Harrington Daniel 187 71.92 58 2
  Anthony Cannan D Day 186 71.54 59 3
  Camilla Linton Aslan 183.5 70.58 57 4
  Elise Van Well Puma 39 182.5 70.19 57 5
             
N27 / El 49            
  Elise Van Well Puma 39                 (El) 223.5 74.5 62 1
  Camilla Linton  Aslan                       (N) 206 73.57 60 2
  Elise Van Well Puma 39                 (N) 199 71.07 59 3
  Wendy Sussi Nolton Jerry         (N) 197.5 70.54 59 4
  Carol Clare Painted Sun          (N) 188 67.14 50 5
             

 

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Dressage times for Sunday 13/5/18

10.00 a.m.    
Intro C Katie Goodwin Harry
P1 Katie Goodwin Harry
     
Class 1    
Intro B    
10.15 a.m. Kate Loupart Cefnarochr  Jackie
10.22 a.m. Lizzie Forsythe Beechhay Missfire
10.28 a.m. Emma Coates  Alfie
10.35 a.m. Holly Davies  Mouse
10.41 a.m. Jan Burke Des
10.48 a.m. Gemma Sankey Mouse
10.55 a.m. Caitlin Schulz Charlie
11.06 a.m. Charlotte Raynor Connor Sir
11.13 a.m. Lizzie Forsythe Terackie Phantom
11.20 a.m. Juliet Morgan Libby
11.26 a.m. Kate Loupart Independent Quest
     
Class 2    
Intro C    
11.35 a.m. Kate Loupart Independent Quest
11.42 a.m. Sarah Morris Patch
11.48 a.m. Gemma Sankey Mouse
11.55 a.m. Jan Burke Des
12.01 p.m.. Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie
  Katie Goodwin Harry
     
     
Prelim 1    
12.15 p.m. Sarah Morris Patch
12.22 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May
12.28 p.m. Jonny Taylor Lily
12.35 p.m. Georgie Dickenson Whisper
12.42 p.m. Kelly Munford Missy
  Katie Goodwin Harry
     
Prelim 18    
1.00 p.m. Jonny Taylor Lily
1.06 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May
1.13 p.m. Emma Harrington Daniel
1.20 p.m. Georgie Dickenson Whisper
1.26 p.m. Kelly Munford Missy
     
     
Novice 30    
1.38 p.m. Elise Van Well Puma 39
1.45 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest
1.52 p.m. Camilla Linton Aslan
1.58 p.m. Emma Harrington Daniel
2.04 p.m. Anthony Cannan D Day
     
     
N27 / El 49    
2.10 p.m. Elise Van Well Puma 39                 (N)
2.16 p.m. Wendy Sussi Nolton Jerry         (N)
2.23 p.m. Carol Clare Painted Sun          (N)
2.30 p.m. Camilla Linton  Aslan                       (N)
     
2.36 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest        (El)
2.42 p.m. Elise Van Well Puma 39                 (El)
Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Hartpury LHPC Open Team Show Jumping

Well done Immy Pugh, Camilla, Becky, Deb Probert. 

3rd at Hartpury LHPC Open Team Show Jumping in extremely hot conditions.

Our second team did really well too, but just missed the ribbons well done everyone! 
 

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

BRC Grassroots Dressage Training

The Grassroots Dressage Training for Area 15 on the 12th May 2018 at Bridgend College – Pencoed Campus, Mid Glamorgan, CF35 5LG with William Blane, FBHS has come around very quickly this year and we are still quite short on numbers so doing a final push!

There are two levels:
Level 1:
Ideal for those who have ridden a few dressage tests and are wanting to focus on test riding, etiquette and accuracy.

Level 2:
Ideal for those competing at Prelim and wanting to progress to Novice.

Below is the booking form and flyer for further information please call Grace Mulligan on 02476840592 

BOOKING FORM PLEASE CLICK HERE

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

KBIS Winter Showjumping Championships qualification for Vale of Arrow Riding Club quartet

A QUARTET of showjumping riders have qualified for the national championships.

It is the first time in over a decade that the Vale of Arrow Riding Club have qualified for the prestigious KBIS Winter Showjumping Championships held in Lincolnshire.

The team comprises of Jan Howells from Stoke Lacy, Vicki Anne Pearce and Katrina Hughes from Weobley and Vicki Collett from Allensmore.

Chief d’Equipe position is held by Camilla Linton from Bodenham and head groom is Katrina’s daughter Anya, also a keen rider.

All of the team train their own horses with help from local instructors and compete regularly at Kings Equestrian Centre in Bromyard.

The team has attracted local sponsorship from The Wye Valley Brewery and the Salutation Inn Weobley and Redline Communications from Hereford, who are providing them with horse rugs.

The quartet are also planning on competing in a number of other national competitions.

Local companies have been so supportive, we can’t thank them enough,” said Jan Howells.

 

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Well done team.

Well done team.
Finished on 24 penalties, just out of the top 10 @ The KBIS Novice Winter Championships!
Vicki Pearce – Llwyngwilym Crystal
Jan Howells – Longhope Millicent Two Socks
Kat Hughes – Hollycroft Miss Behavin
Vicky Collett – Mr Jasper

Share with....Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter