Monthly Archives: June 2018

Dressage Results 10/6/18

Another great day at the VOARC dressage series, congratulations to everyone who took part. We were blessed with great weather again.

We raised the total of £39-80 in the Air Ambulance pot from cakes, drinks, plants and the nettex sales, thank you to everyone who contributed. 

Don’t forget our next dressage is on the 15th July please remember to get your entries in nice and early! 

.

Class 1            
Intro A            
  Sarah Layton Katie Anne 173.5 78 75.43 1
  Victoria Howells Queen and Country 159 68 69.13 2
  Issy Hanson Tina 153 65 66.52% 3
  Caitlin Schultz Charlie Brown 152.5 66 66.30% 4
  Juliet Morgan Libby 150.5 65 65.43% 5
  Issy Hanson Poppy 149.5 65 65.00% 6
  Cerian Stokes Bertie Bassett 145 61 63.04%  
  Cei Slade Jones The Ould Lad 144.5 61 62.82%  
  Mandy Naylor Jade 138.5 59 60.21%  
  Lizzie Forsyth Cerys 134.5 57 58.47%  
  Lisa Kitchen Jasmine 131 57 56.90%  
  Lizzie Forsyth Terackie Phantom 119 54 51.74%  
             
             
Class 2            
Intro C            
  Sarah Layton Katie Anne 167.5 77 72.82 1
  Sue Pugh Rocco 163.5 73 71.09 2
  Juliet Morgan Libby 157.5 69 68.47 3
  Katie Goodwin Harry 157 68 68.26% 4
  Sarah Morris Patch 157 67 68.26% 5
  Cei Slade Jones The Ould Lad 154.5 69 67.17 6
  Gemma Sankey Mouse 149.5 66 65  
  Sophie Lloyd Lemierre 148.5 69 64.57  
  Mandy Naylor Jade 141 60 61.3  
             
             
Class 3            
Prelim 7            
  Nickati Dimarco Honey 170 79 77.27 1
  Jackie Hill Picton 162.5 75 73.86 2
  Sue Pugh Rocco 153.5 72 69.77% 3
  Sophie Lloyd Lady Oscar 148.5 66 67.50% 4
  Sarah Morris  Patch 148 66 67.27% 5
  Katie Goodwin Harry 147 66 66.82% 6
  Victoria Howells Queen and Country 146 65 66.36%  
  Emma Holman My Silver Rose 142.5 66 64.77%  
  Izzy Hill Curra May 141 64 64.09%  
  Gemma Sankey Mouse 136 61 61.82%  
             
Class 4            
Prelim 14            
  Nickatie Dimarco Honey 185.5 70 71.35 1
  Becky Pugh Monica 181 71 69.62 2
  Maureen Hoar Mojo 181 71 69.62% 3
  Jackie Hill Picton 177.5 72 68.27% 4
  Emma Holman My Silver Rose 173 68 66.54% 5
  Izzy Hill Curra May 170.5 68 65.58% 6
  Lisa Kitchen Jasmine 148 59 56.92%  
             
Class 5            
N24            
  Cherry Biddle Maddie 183.5 63.5 70.58% 1
  Camilla Linton Aslan 174 60 66.92% 2
  Kirsty Andrews Ardlea Fairy Lady 165.5 58 63.65 3
             
Class 6            
N28             
  Cherry Biddle Maddie 178 60 74.17 1
  Kirsty Andrews Ardlea Fairy Lady  (N) 169.5 57 70.62 2
  Camilla Linton Aslan 169.5 56 70.62% 3
  Becky Pugh Monica 152 50 63.33% 4

Dressage times for 10th June’18

9.40 a.m. Katie Goodwin  
  Katie Goodwin  
     
Class 1    
Intro A    
10.00 a.m. Cerian Stoakes Bertie Bassett
10.06 a.m. Mandy Naylor Jade
10.13 a.m. Lizzie Forsyth Terackie Phantom
10.20 a.m. Caitlin Schultz Charlie Brown
10.26 a.m. Lisa Kitchen Jasmine
10.33 a.m. Victoria Howells Queen and Country
10.40 a.m. Sarah Layton Katie Anne
10.46 a.m. Cei Slade Jones The Ould Lad
10.53 a.m. Juliet Morgan Libby
11.00 a.m. Wendy Lewis Lofn
11.06 a.m. Lizzie Forsyth Cerys
11.12 a.m. Issy Hanson Poppy
     
     
Class 2    
Intro C    
11.24 a.m. Mandy Naylor Jade
11.30 a.m. Gemma Sankey Mouse
11.37 a.m. Sarah Layton Katie Anne
11.43 a.m. Sue Pugh Rocco
11.50 a.m. Cei Slade Jones The Ould Lad
11.56 a.m. Juliet Morgan Libby
12.04 p.m. Sophie Lloyd Lemierre
12.12 p.m. Sarah Morris Patch
  Katie Goodwin Harry
     
     
Class 3    
Prelim 7    
     
12.26 p.m. Sue Pugh Rocco
12.33 p.m. Emma Holman My Silver Rose
12.40 p.m. Gemma Sankey Mouse
12.46 p.m. Victoria Howells Queen and Country
12.53 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May
1.00 p.m. Nickatie Dimarco Honey
1.06 p.m. Jackie Hill Picton
1.12 p.m. Sarah Morris Patch
1.19 p.m. Sophie Lloyd Lady Oscar
1.25 p.m. Anika Wilding Darcy
  Katie Goodwin Harry
     
     
     
     
Class 4    
Prelim 14    
1.40 p.m. Nickatie Dimarco Honey
1.46 p.m. Lisa Kitchen Jasmine
1.53 p.m. Maureen Hoar Mojo
2.00 p.m. Emma Holman My Silver Rose
2.06 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May
2.12 p.m.  Jackie Hill Picton
2.19 p.m. Anika Wilding Darcy
     
Class 5    
N24    
2.33 p.m. Becky Pugh Monica
2.40 p.m. Kirsty Andrews Ardlea Fairy Lady
2.46 p.m. Camilla Linton Aslan
2.53 p.m. Cherry Biddle Maddie
     
     
Class 6    
N28 or E42    
3.00 p.m. Kirsty Andrews Ardlea Fairy Lady  (N)
3.06 p.m. Camilla Linton Aslan
3.12 p.m. Cherry Biddle Maddie

Fantastic day @ Area 15 Horse Trials Qualifier.

80 teams were 3rd & 4th. The 90 team were 2nd.

Katie Thomas was 2nd individually in the 100cm Qualifier x

Well done to Frances Layton, Nickatie Dimarco, Jessica Powell (on 2 horses!), Mo Hoar, Kathryn Stewart, Sarah Connop, Rosie Pothecary, Jan Howells, Katie Thomas and Camilla Linton.

Lots of individual top ten placings too. Fab day by all.

Massive thank you to all the VOARC volunteers for giving up their whole day today to fence judge & XC steward so that our teams could compete – 
Sue & John Hewitt
Jo & Mervyn Jones
Vicki Pearce & Molly Hawthorne
Tim Gyles
Mandy Naylor
Sam Evans
Tricia Baker
Deb Probert
Janice Rees
Cherry Biddle
Victoria Howells 
Tam Thomas 
Row Craig-Aliani. 
Thank u all so much 💖💖

 

Area updates

AREA 15 NEWS UPDATES

Following a very successful day at THE AREA HORSE TRIALS ON SUNDAY AT SAPEY. The Organisers would like to say a BIG THANK YOU! To all the clubs who helped both with the running of the different phases and ALSO for all the people who turned up to help on the day, whether fence judging or carrying out the many other tasks required. Also thanks to all the competitors for supporting the event’ TOGETHER WE MADE THE EVENT A BIG SUCCESS. We couldn’t do it without you!

AREA 15 SUMMER SHOW JUMPING QUALIFIERS
SATURDAY 21ST JULY – ALPS COURT, WENVOE, NR CARDIFF CF5 6AA
Cardiff & the Vale is the host club
Please see attached schedule,
Prelim entries will close Friday 29th JUNE
Following on close behind is;

THE AREA 15 SUMMER DRESSAGE QUALIFIERS
SUNDAY 29TH JULY – EASTFIELDS, BODENHAM, HEREFORD, HR1 3LA
Prelim entries for this will close Friday 6th July
Schedules will be available soon;

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS For TEAMS ONLY
Both the Show jumping and Dressage qualifiers ABOVE ARE ALSO Qualifiers for the REGIONAL CAMPIONSHIPS being held on SATURDAY 18TH AUGUST – HARTPURY COLLEGE
THE CLASSES OPEN FOR REGIONAL QUALIFICATION INCLUDES;
80CM SHOW JUMPING, STYLE JUMPING, NOVICE DRESSAGE, & RIDING TEST For Regional qualification only NO prelim entry to BRC is required,
Schedule & full Rules attached

THE AREA 15 DRESSAGE TO MUSIC QUALIFIER
SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST – KINGS EC, Bromyard, HEREFORD. HR7 4SR
Prelim entries for this will close Friday 3rd August
Schedules will be available soon.

Please click here for Area 15 news updates

There are also two CAMP opportunities for Area club members

CRICKLAND EC 22 – 23RD AUGUST – at Broome’s to contact; Maggie Aikman email; maggieaikman@gmail.com
RIDERS 2000 25TH/26TH AUGUST at Pencoed College, Details have been circulated, Information also available from Claire Williams; email team2.williams@btinternet.com

See a calendar of all our forthcoming activities on the What's On page.  Below are the next events: